Where Nuremberg watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Nuremberg, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
63
Films
26
Cinemas with listings
5
Spoken languages
7

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, NurembergEnglish: 56%; Cantonese: 9.5%; German: 9.5%; Italian: 6.3%; Spanish: 4.8%; Ukrainian: 4.8%; Polish: 3.2%; Not specified or conflicting: 6.3%English: 35 · 56%English35 · 56%Cantonese: 6 · 9.5%Cantonese6 · 9.5%German: 6 · 9.5%German6 · 9.5%Italian: 4 · 6.3%Italian4 · 6.3%Spanish: 3 · 4.8%Spanish3 · 4.8%Ukrainian: 3 · 4.8%Ukrainian3 · 4.8%Polish: 2 · 3.2%Polish2 · 3.2%Not specified or conflicting: 4 · 6.3%Not specified or co…4 · 6.3%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 35 56%
Cantonese 6 9.5%
German 6 9.5%
Italian 4 6.3%
Spanish 3 4.8%
Ukrainian 3 4.8%
Polish 2 3.2%
Not specified or conflicting 4 6.3%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 13 21%
OmU 42 67%
OmeU 8 13%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 16 25%
English 8 13%
Subtitles, language not specified 26 41%
Not specified 13 21%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 5 cinemas, Nuremberg
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Casablanca Filmkunsttheater 20 9 32%
2 Filmhaus Nürnberg 17 9 27%
3 CineStar Erlangen 14 5 22%
4 E-Werk Kino 10 2 16%
5 Lamm-Lichtspiele 2 1 3.2%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Nuremberg
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 Other Mommy English 6 1
2 Queens of the Dead English 6 1
3 The Killer Cantonese 6 1
4 Bob Trevino Likes It English 5 1
5 Digger English 5 1
6 Dovzhenko. First Sight Ukrainian 3 1
7 Flies Spanish 3 1
8 Gentle Monster German 3 1
9 NAZA English 3 1
10 Back to the Beginning: Ozzy's Final Bow English 2 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 5; Thu 29 Oct: 6; Fri 30 Oct: 9; Sat 31 Oct: 14; Sun 1 Nov: 13; Mon 2 Nov: 9; Tue 3 Nov: 7Wed 28 Oct: 5Wed 28 Oct5Thu 29 Oct: 6Thu 29 Oct6Fri 30 Oct: 9Fri 30 Oct9Sat 31 Oct: 14Sat 31 Oct14Sun 1 Nov: 13Sun 1 Nov13Mon 2 Nov: 9Mon 2 Nov9Tue 3 Nov: 7Tue 3 Nov7

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.