Where Düsseldorf watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Düsseldorf, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
128
Films
49
Cinemas with listings
8
Spoken languages
11

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, DüsseldorfEnglish: 60%; Turkish: 19%; Korean: 4.7%; Spanish: 2.3%; German: 1.6%; French: 1.6%; Japanese: 1.6%; Other languages: 3.9%; Not specified or conflicting: 5.5%English: 77 · 60%English77 · 60%Turkish: 24 · 19%Turkish24 · 19%Korean: 6 · 4.7%Korean6 · 4.7%Spanish: 3 · 2.3%Spanish3 · 2.3%German: 2 · 1.6%German2 · 1.6%French: 2 · 1.6%French2 · 1.6%Japanese: 2 · 1.6%Japanese2 · 1.6%Other languages: 5 · 3.9%Other languages5 · 3.9%Not specified or conflicting: 7 · 5.5%Not specified or co…7 · 5.5%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 77 60%
Turkish 24 19%
Korean 6 4.7%
Spanish 3 2.3%
German 2 1.6%
French 2 1.6%
Japanese 2 1.6%
Polish 2 1.6%
Arabic 1 0.8%
Italian 1 0.8%
Latvian 1 0.8%
Not specified or conflicting 7 5.5%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 27 21%
OmU 96 75%
OmeU 5 3.9%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 5 3.9%
Subtitles, language not specified 96 75%
Not specified 27 21%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 8 cinemas, Düsseldorf
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 CineStar Düsseldorf 54 17 42%
2 Bambi Filmstudio 21 11 16%
3 Metropol 21 14 16%
4 Rex Filmtheater Wuppertal 13 3 10%
5 Atelier im Savoy 8 2 6.3%
6 Galerie Cinema Essen 5 4 3.9%
7 Cinema 3 3 2.3%
8 Filmstudio Glückauf Essen 3 3 2.3%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Düsseldorf
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 17 3
2 Çatli 2 Turkish 8 1
3 Hasip ile Nasip Turkish 8 1
4 Verity English 7 2
5 Gupi and the King Who Doesn't Smile Turkish 7 1
6 Digger English 6 2
7 Sense and Sensibility English 5 2
8 Possible Love Korean 5 1
9 Resident Evil English 4 1
10 Street Fighter English 4 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 22; Thu 29 Oct: 14; Fri 30 Oct: 20; Sat 31 Oct: 21; Sun 1 Nov: 21; Mon 2 Nov: 13; Tue 3 Nov: 17Wed 28 Oct: 22Wed 28 Oct22Thu 29 Oct: 14Thu 29 Oct14Fri 30 Oct: 20Fri 30 Oct20Sat 31 Oct: 21Sat 31 Oct21Sun 1 Nov: 21Sun 1 Nov21Mon 2 Nov: 13Mon 2 Nov13Tue 3 Nov: 17Tue 3 Nov17

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.