Where Frankfurt watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Frankfurt, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
56
Films
28
Cinemas with listings
5
Spoken languages
8

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, FrankfurtEnglish: 75%; Spanish: 3.6%; Korean: 3.6%; Czech: 1.8%; German: 1.8%; French: 1.8%; Japanese: 1.8%; Polish: 1.8%; Not specified or conflicting: 8.9%English: 42 · 75%English42 · 75%Spanish: 2 · 3.6%Spanish2 · 3.6%Korean: 2 · 3.6%Korean2 · 3.6%Czech: 1 · 1.8%Czech1 · 1.8%German: 1 · 1.8%German1 · 1.8%French: 1 · 1.8%French1 · 1.8%Japanese: 1 · 1.8%Japanese1 · 1.8%Polish: 1 · 1.8%Polish1 · 1.8%Not specified or conflicting: 5 · 8.9%Not specified or co…5 · 8.9%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 42 75%
Spanish 2 3.6%
Korean 2 3.6%
Czech 1 1.8%
German 1 1.8%
French 1 1.8%
Japanese 1 1.8%
Polish 1 1.8%
Not specified or conflicting 5 8.9%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 24 43%
OmU 29 52%
OmeU 3 5.4%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 3 5.4%
Subtitles, language not specified 29 52%
Not specified 24 43%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 5 cinemas, Frankfurt
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 ASTOR Film Lounge MyZeil 19 5 34%
2 Harmonie Arthouse 12 7 21%
3 Cinema Arthouse 9 6 16%
4 Eldorado Arthouse 8 3 14%
5 Kino im DFF 8 8 14%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Frankfurt
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 The Odyssey English 6 1
2 Other Mommy English 5 1
3 Digger English 4 1
4 NAZA English 4 1
5 Verity English 4 1
6 Sense and Sensibility English 3 2
7 Heart of the Beast English 3 1
8 Primetime English 3 1
9 Back to the Beginning: Ozzy's Final Bow English 2 1
10 Hope Korean 2 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 7; Thu 29 Oct: 7; Fri 30 Oct: 6; Sat 31 Oct: 8; Sun 1 Nov: 10; Mon 2 Nov: 10; Tue 3 Nov: 8Wed 28 Oct: 7Wed 28 Oct7Thu 29 Oct: 7Thu 29 Oct7Fri 30 Oct: 6Fri 30 Oct6Sat 31 Oct: 8Sat 31 Oct8Sun 1 Nov: 10Sun 1 Nov10Mon 2 Nov: 10Mon 2 Nov10Tue 3 Nov: 8Tue 3 Nov8

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

Listed OV screenings per weekly observation, Frankfurt13 Oct: 72; 20 Oct: 61; 27 Oct: 5605010013 Oct: 72 (partial coverage)13 Oct20 Oct: 61 (partial coverage)20 Oct27 Oct: 56 (partial coverage)27 Oct
Listed screenings in the seven days after each observation
Observation Screenings Coverage
13 Oct 72 Partial
20 Oct 61 Partial
27 Oct 56 Partial

Hollow points had partial coverage. Differences between points are only comparable when both are complete, and they measure the published programme, not ticket sales.

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.