Where Cologne watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Cologne, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
213
Films
48
Cinemas with listings
10
Spoken languages
8

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, CologneEnglish: 72%; German: 5.2%; Korean: 4.7%; Spanish: 3.3%; Ukrainian: 2.8%; Cantonese: 1.4%; French: 1.4%; Polish: 0.5%; Not specified or conflicting: 8.5%English: 154 · 72%English154 · 72%German: 11 · 5.2%German11 · 5.2%Korean: 10 · 4.7%Korean10 · 4.7%Spanish: 7 · 3.3%Spanish7 · 3.3%Ukrainian: 6 · 2.8%Ukrainian6 · 2.8%Cantonese: 3 · 1.4%Cantonese3 · 1.4%French: 3 · 1.4%French3 · 1.4%Polish: 1 · 0.5%Polish1 · 0.5%Not specified or conflicting: 18 · 8.5%Not specified or co…18 · 8.5%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 154 72%
German 11 5.2%
Korean 10 4.7%
Spanish 7 3.3%
Ukrainian 6 2.8%
Cantonese 3 1.4%
French 3 1.4%
Polish 1 0.5%
Not specified or conflicting 18 8.5%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 37 17%
OmU 166 78%
OmeU 10 4.7%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 24 11%
English 10 4.7%
Subtitles, language not specified 142 67%
Not specified 37 17%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Cologne
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Rex am Ring 83 15 39%
2 Metropolis 40 7 19%
3 Off Broadway Kino 27 6 13%
4 Lichtspiele Kalk 20 12 9.4%
5 Odeon Lichtspieltheater 16 5 7.5%
6 Filmpalette 13 5 6.1%
7 Cinenova 10 9 4.7%
8 Kölner Filmhaus 2 1 0.9%
9 Residenz Köln 1 1 0.5%
10 Weisshaus Kino 1 1 0.5%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Cologne
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 22 3
2 Digger English 21 5
3 Sense and Sensibility English 21 2
4 Primetime English 13 3
5 Klara and the Sun English 12 2
6 Bad Apples English 7 2
7 Clayface English 7 1
8 Heart of the Beast English 7 1
9 The Odyssey English 7 1
10 The Social Reckoning English 7 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 28; Thu 29 Oct: 29; Fri 30 Oct: 28; Sat 31 Oct: 37; Sun 1 Nov: 33; Mon 2 Nov: 31; Tue 3 Nov: 27Wed 28 Oct: 28Wed 28 Oct28Thu 29 Oct: 29Thu 29 Oct29Fri 30 Oct: 28Fri 30 Oct28Sat 31 Oct: 37Sat 31 Oct37Sun 1 Nov: 33Sun 1 Nov33Mon 2 Nov: 31Mon 2 Nov31Tue 3 Nov: 27Tue 3 Nov27

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

Listed OV screenings per weekly observation, Cologne13 Oct: 209; 20 Oct: 216; 27 Oct: 213012525013 Oct: 209 (partial coverage)13 Oct20 Oct: 216 (partial coverage)20 Oct27 Oct: 213 (partial coverage)27 Oct
Listed screenings in the seven days after each observation
Observation Screenings Coverage
13 Oct 209 Partial
20 Oct 216 Partial
27 Oct 213 Partial

Hollow points had partial coverage. Differences between points are only comparable when both are complete, and they measure the published programme, not ticket sales.

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.