Where Hamburg watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Hamburg, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
209
Films
73
Cinemas with listings
12
Spoken languages
15

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, HamburgEnglish: 51%; German: 13%; Spanish: 11%; Turkish: 5.3%; Korean: 2.9%; Cantonese: 1.9%; Italian: 1.9%; Other languages: 4.8%; Not specified or conflicting: 8.1%English: 107 · 51%English107 · 51%German: 27 · 13%German27 · 13%Spanish: 23 · 11%Spanish23 · 11%Turkish: 11 · 5.3%Turkish11 · 5.3%Korean: 6 · 2.9%Korean6 · 2.9%Cantonese: 4 · 1.9%Cantonese4 · 1.9%Italian: 4 · 1.9%Italian4 · 1.9%Other languages: 10 · 4.8%Other languages10 · 4.8%Not specified or conflicting: 17 · 8.1%Not specified or co…17 · 8.1%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 107 51%
German 27 13%
Spanish 23 11%
Turkish 11 5.3%
Korean 6 2.9%
Cantonese 4 1.9%
Italian 4 1.9%
French 2 1%
Tamil 2 1%
Persian 1 0.5%
Hindi 1 0.5%
Japanese 1 0.5%
Georgian 1 0.5%
Polish 1 0.5%
Vietnamese 1 0.5%
Not specified or conflicting 17 8.1%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 54 26%
OmU 137 66%
OmeU 18 8.6%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 37 18%
English 18 8.6%
Subtitles, language not specified 100 48%
Not specified 54 26%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Hamburg
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Kinopolis HafenCity 48 20 23%
2 Abaton Kino 47 18 22%
3 Studio Kino 30 10 14%
4 SchanzenKino 73 28 10 13%
5 Savoy Filmtheater 20 14 9.6%
6 3001 Kino 19 9 9.1%
7 Filmraum 7 3 3.3%
8 Metropolis Kino 6 6 2.9%
9 ASTOR Film Lounge HafenCity 1 1 0.5%
10 Blankeneser Kino 1 1 0.5%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Hamburg
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 14 3
2 The Blood Countess German 12 3
3 Primetime English 11 2
4 Flies Spanish 9 2
5 Sundays Spanish 8 2
6 The Odyssey English 8 2
7 Klara and the Sun English 7 1
8 Other Mommy English 7 1
9 Coyote vs. Acme English 6 3
10 Digger English 6 2

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 26; Thu 29 Oct: 28; Fri 30 Oct: 28; Sat 31 Oct: 34; Sun 1 Nov: 39; Mon 2 Nov: 31; Tue 3 Nov: 23Wed 28 Oct: 26Wed 28 Oct26Thu 29 Oct: 28Thu 29 Oct28Fri 30 Oct: 28Fri 30 Oct28Sat 31 Oct: 34Sat 31 Oct34Sun 1 Nov: 39Sun 1 Nov39Mon 2 Nov: 31Mon 2 Nov31Tue 3 Nov: 23Tue 3 Nov23

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

Listed OV screenings per weekly observation, Hamburg13 Oct: 184; 20 Oct: 177; 27 Oct: 209012525013 Oct: 184 (partial coverage)13 Oct20 Oct: 177 (partial coverage)20 Oct27 Oct: 209 (partial coverage)27 Oct
Listed screenings in the seven days after each observation
Observation Screenings Coverage
13 Oct 184 Partial
20 Oct 177 Partial
27 Oct 209 Partial

Hollow points had partial coverage. Differences between points are only comparable when both are complete, and they measure the published programme, not ticket sales.

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.