Where Munich watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Munich, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
332
Films
72
Cinemas with listings
11
Spoken languages
11

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, MunichEnglish: 77%; Turkish: 4.5%; Korean: 3.3%; Spanish: 3%; Polish: 1.5%; Japanese: 1.2%; Tamil: 0.6%; Other languages: 1.2%; Not specified or conflicting: 7.2%English: 257 · 77%English257 · 77%Turkish: 15 · 4.5%Turkish15 · 4.5%Korean: 11 · 3.3%Korean11 · 3.3%Spanish: 10 · 3%Spanish10 · 3%Polish: 5 · 1.5%Polish5 · 1.5%Japanese: 4 · 1.2%Japanese4 · 1.2%Tamil: 2 · 0.6%Tamil2 · 0.6%Other languages: 4 · 1.2%Other languages4 · 1.2%Not specified or conflicting: 24 · 7.2%Not specified or co…24 · 7.2%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 257 77%
Turkish 15 4.5%
Korean 11 3.3%
Spanish 10 3%
Polish 5 1.5%
Japanese 4 1.2%
Tamil 2 0.6%
Danish 1 0.3%
German 1 0.3%
Persian 1 0.3%
Vietnamese 1 0.3%
Not specified or conflicting 24 7.2%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 177 53%
OmU 136 41%
OmeU 19 5.7%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 127 38%
English 19 5.7%
Not specified 177 53%
Subtitles, language not specified 9 2.7%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Munich
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Museum Lichtspiele 89 20 27%
2 Mathäser Filmpalast 86 24 26%
3 Monopol Kino 74 24 22%
4 Arena Filmtheater 32 10 9.6%
5 Cinema Filmtheater 18 12 5.4%
6 Neues Maxim Kino 10 4 3%
7 Studio Isabella 8 5 2.4%
8 ASTOR Film Lounge im ARRI 6 2 1.8%
9 Leopold Kino 5 3 1.5%
10 Rio Filmpalast 3 2 0.9%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Munich
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 27 5
2 Other Mommy English 20 2
3 Verity English 17 4
4 Sense and Sensibility English 17 2
5 Klara and the Sun English 15 3
6 Clayface English 13 3
7 The Odyssey English 12 4
8 Resident Evil English 12 3
9 The Social Reckoning English 11 3
10 The Rocky Horror Picture Show English 11 2

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 39; Thu 29 Oct: 42; Fri 30 Oct: 50; Sat 31 Oct: 64; Sun 1 Nov: 61; Mon 2 Nov: 42; Tue 3 Nov: 34Wed 28 Oct: 39Wed 28 Oct39Thu 29 Oct: 42Thu 29 Oct42Fri 30 Oct: 50Fri 30 Oct50Sat 31 Oct: 64Sat 31 Oct64Sun 1 Nov: 61Sun 1 Nov61Mon 2 Nov: 42Mon 2 Nov42Tue 3 Nov: 34Tue 3 Nov34

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

Listed OV screenings per weekly observation, Munich13 Oct: 321; 20 Oct: 290; 27 Oct: 323025050013 Oct: 321 (partial coverage)13 Oct20 Oct: 290 (partial coverage)20 Oct27 Oct: 323 (partial coverage)27 Oct
Listed screenings in the seven days after each observation
Observation Screenings Coverage
13 Oct 321 Partial
20 Oct 290 Partial
27 Oct 323 Partial

Hollow points had partial coverage. Differences between points are only comparable when both are complete, and they measure the published programme, not ticket sales.

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.