Where Berlin watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Berlin, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
1,021
Films
112
Cinemas with listings
33
Spoken languages
11

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, BerlinEnglish: 60%; German: 15%; Spanish: 8.2%; Polish: 5.6%; Korean: 3.9%; French: 2.3%; Turkish: 0.6%; Other languages: 0.9%; Not specified or conflicting: 3%English: 614 · 60%English614 · 60%German: 157 · 15%German157 · 15%Spanish: 84 · 8.2%Spanish84 · 8.2%Polish: 57 · 5.6%Polish57 · 5.6%Korean: 40 · 3.9%Korean40 · 3.9%French: 23 · 2.3%French23 · 2.3%Turkish: 6 · 0.6%Turkish6 · 0.6%Other languages: 9 · 0.9%Other languages9 · 0.9%Not specified or conflicting: 31 · 3%Not specified or co…31 · 3%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 614 60%
German 157 15%
Spanish 84 8.2%
Polish 57 5.6%
Korean 40 3.9%
French 23 2.3%
Turkish 6 0.6%
Tamil 4 0.4%
Japanese 2 0.2%
Portuguese 2 0.2%
Italian 1 0.1%
Not specified or conflicting 31 3%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 118 12%
OmU 554 54%
OmeU 349 34%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 349 34%
German 70 6.9%
Subtitles, language not specified 484 47%
Not specified 118 12%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Berlin
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Hackesche Höfe Kino 137 18 13%
2 delphi LUX 96 17 9.4%
3 Rollberg 88 7 8.6%
4 CineStar Cubix am Alexanderplatz 78 19 7.6%
5 Passage 78 6 7.6%
6 Filmtheater am Friedrichshain 62 9 6.1%
7 Kino in der KulturBrauerei 52 14 5.1%
8 Moviemento Kino 40 9 3.9%
9 Babylon Kreuzberg 36 6 3.5%
10 Kino Intimes 36 9 3.5%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Berlin
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 115 10
2 Sense and Sensibility English 68 7
3 Primetime English 53 8
4 Digger English 50 8
5 Fatherland Polish 46 8
6 Klara and the Sun English 45 5
7 Flies Spanish 42 5
8 Sundays Spanish 39 4
9 The Blood Countess German 39 4
10 Prosecution German 30 7

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 138; Thu 29 Oct: 134; Fri 30 Oct: 147; Sat 31 Oct: 171; Sun 1 Nov: 170; Mon 2 Nov: 128; Tue 3 Nov: 133Wed 28 Oct: 138Wed 28 Oct138Thu 29 Oct: 134Thu 29 Oct134Fri 30 Oct: 147Fri 30 Oct147Sat 31 Oct: 171Sat 31 Oct171Sun 1 Nov: 170Sun 1 Nov170Mon 2 Nov: 128Mon 2 Nov128Tue 3 Nov: 133Tue 3 Nov133

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

Listed OV screenings per weekly observation, Berlin13 Oct: 820; 20 Oct: 821; 27 Oct: 7990500100013 Oct: 820 (partial coverage)13 Oct20 Oct: 821 (partial coverage)20 Oct27 Oct: 799 (partial coverage)27 Oct
Listed screenings in the seven days after each observation
Observation Screenings Coverage
13 Oct 820 Partial
20 Oct 821 Partial
27 Oct 799 Partial

Hollow points had partial coverage. Differences between points are only comparable when both are complete, and they measure the published programme, not ticket sales.

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.