Where Germany watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Germany, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 28 October – 3 November 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
2,229
Films
264
Cinemas with listings
114
Spoken languages
23

Key findings

City by city

OV screenings by cityBerlin: 969; Munich: 325; Cologne: 213; Hamburg: 209; Düsseldorf: 128; Stuttgart: 103; Nuremberg: 63; Frankfurt: 56; Leipzig: 56; Bremen: 42; Dresden: 34; Hanover: 31Berlin: 969Berlin969Munich: 325Munich325Cologne: 213Cologne213Hamburg: 209Hamburg209Düsseldorf: 128Düsseldorf128Stuttgart: 103Stuttgart103Nuremberg: 63Nuremberg63Frankfurt: 56Frankfurt56Leipzig: 56Leipzig56Bremen: 42Bremen42Dresden: 34Dresden34Hanover: 31Hanover31
OV programme by city
City Screenings Films Cinemas with listings English audio Coverage
Berlin 969 112 33 59% Partial
Munich 325 72 11 77% Partial
Cologne 213 48 10 72% Partial
Hamburg 209 73 12 51% Partial
Düsseldorf 128 49 8 60% Partial
Stuttgart 103 52 10 59% Partial
Nuremberg 63 26 5 56% Partial
Frankfurt 56 28 5 75% Partial
Leipzig 56 31 7 68% Partial
Bremen 42 16 5 40% Partial
Dresden 34 20 3 53% Partial
Hanover 31 20 5 74% Partial

Cities differ in how many cinemas we cover. These figures compare listed programmes, not population, screens or audiences.

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, GermanyEnglish: 62%; German: 10%; Spanish: 6.4%; Korean: 3.5%; Polish: 3%; Turkish: 2.7%; French: 2.3%; Other languages: 3.1%; Not specified or conflicting: 6.5%English: 1,391 · 62%English1,391 · 62%German: 227 · 10%German227 · 10%Spanish: 142 · 6.4%Spanish142 · 6.4%Korean: 78 · 3.5%Korean78 · 3.5%Polish: 66 · 3%Polish66 · 3%Turkish: 61 · 2.7%Turkish61 · 2.7%French: 51 · 2.3%French51 · 2.3%Other languages: 69 · 3.1%Other languages69 · 3.1%Not specified or conflicting: 144 · 6.5%Not specified or co…144 · 6.5%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 1,391 62%
German 227 10%
Spanish 142 6.4%
Korean 78 3.5%
Polish 66 3%
Turkish 61 2.7%
French 51 2.3%
Cantonese 14 0.6%
Japanese 11 0.5%
Ukrainian 11 0.5%
Italian 10 0.4%
Tamil 8 0.4%
Czech 2 0.1%
Persian 2 0.1%
Portuguese 2 0.1%
Vietnamese 2 0.1%
Arabic 1 0%
Danish 1 0%
Hindi 1 0%
Georgian 1 0%
Latvian 1 0%
Dutch 1 0%
Unknown 1 0%
Not specified or conflicting 144 6.5%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 518 23%
OmU 1,286 58%
OmeU 425 19%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 425 19%
German 318 14%
Subtitles, language not specified 968 43%
Not specified 518 23%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Germany
# Cinema City OV screenings Films Share
1 Hackesche Höfe Kino Berlin 137 18 6.1%
2 delphi LUX Berlin 102 18 4.6%
3 Museum Lichtspiele Munich 89 20 4%
4 Rollberg Berlin 88 7 3.9%
5 Mathäser Filmpalast Munich 86 24 3.9%
6 Rex am Ring Cologne 83 15 3.7%
7 CineStar Cubix am Alexanderplatz Berlin 78 19 3.5%
8 Passage Berlin 78 6 3.5%
9 Monopol Kino Munich 74 24 3.3%
10 CineStar Düsseldorf Düsseldorf 54 17 2.4%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Germany
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas Cities
1 NAZA English 214 30 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Leipzig, Nuremberg, Bremen, Dresden, Hanover
2 Sense and Sensibility English 125 21 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Leipzig, Bremen, Dresden
3 Digger English 107 28 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Leipzig, Nuremberg, Bremen, Dresden, Hanover
4 Primetime English 92 22 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Leipzig, Hanover
5 Klara and the Sun English 76 15 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Leipzig
6 Other Mommy English 65 15 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Leipzig, Nuremberg, Bremen, Hanover
7 The Odyssey English 64 15 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Hanover
8 The Blood Countess German 64 10 Berlin, Hamburg, Cologne, Stuttgart
9 Flies Spanish 63 16 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Düsseldorf, Leipzig, Nuremberg, Dresden, Hanover
10 Clayface English 58 14 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Leipzig, Nuremberg, Hanover

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 28 Oct: 302; Thu 29 Oct: 285; Fri 30 Oct: 315; Sat 31 Oct: 395; Sun 1 Nov: 376; Mon 2 Nov: 286; Tue 3 Nov: 270Wed 28 Oct: 302Wed 28 Oct302Thu 29 Oct: 285Thu 29 Oct285Fri 30 Oct: 315Fri 30 Oct315Sat 31 Oct: 395Sat 31 Oct395Sun 1 Nov: 376Sun 1 Nov376Mon 2 Nov: 286Mon 2 Nov286Tue 3 Nov: 270Tue 3 Nov270

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

Listed OV screenings per weekly observation, Germany13 Oct: 1606; 20 Oct: 1565; 27 Oct: 203601250250013 Oct: 1606 (partial coverage)13 Oct20 Oct: 1565 (partial coverage)20 Oct27 Oct: 2036 (partial coverage)27 Oct
Listed screenings in the seven days after each observation
Observation Screenings Coverage
13 Oct 1,606 Partial
20 Oct 1,565 Partial
27 Oct 2,036 Partial

Hollow points had partial coverage. Differences between points are only comparable when both are complete, and they measure the published programme, not ticket sales.

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 12 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 28 October – 3 November 2026”, with a link to this page. Licence: CC BY 4.0.